Presentation Day Awards announced - check NEWS

News

Presentation Day

Hello all South Eastern athletes,

 

Last weekend we would have held our presentation day and this would have been the culmination of a exceptionally great season for the club. 

Without going into every accolade, there has been improvements across the club at all levels from Tots to the senior athletes. This is an amazing achievement and when you read the below information  you will agree that we have grown from strength to strength this year and will only continue to grow in coming years.

 

One note on our current situation is to remember that resilience helps us greatly in tough times and you, as athletes develop resilience through training, ‘success’ and ‘perceived failure’ and competition so we hope you are all holding up well at home, albeit probably driving your parents a little ‘crazy’!

 

Before announcing the performance achievements for this season, it's important to recognise that the reason we have been so successful....

 

Is because of you. The athletes. 

Without you none of this would have happened.

You have put in the time at training;

You have put in the time at competing; and

You have put in the time at being your best always, which is what we hope to achieve and is the motto of our club.

 

It has been an outstanding year on a number of fronts including:

  • The number of returning athletes to the club;
  • The number of new athletes to the club;
  • The number of people participating in the club championships;
  • The number of Representatives at zone (180);
  • As a club we finished second at zone behind Balmain which is a much larger club many times our size;
  • The number of Representatives that went to regional (130); and
  • The number of Representatives who were selected go to state - 47 this year that is more than any other year for this club.

 

The most significant achievement that all athletes have achieved this year is the outstanding number of personal bests amongst all age groups and in all different events. 4572 personal bests!

 

It is so rewarding to see the number of athletes with PBS in our graded 800 and 1500 metre races. 

It was well over 75% PB's achieved each time we ran those races.  These races are of importance as they match kids of similar ability in races where they wouldn't normally get to ‘compete’ and allow athletes to push themselves against peers at the same level and the results can be seen clearly by the amount of PB's which were achieved. 

 

Now without wasting any more time we will move on to the awards. 

 

The first award is that of our Club Captains. This year we held a nomination style process for the Club Captains positions,  which was very competitive and tight but our club captains for the upcoming 2020/2021 season will be:

 

Josh Ralph

Isabella Palm

 

Congratulations to both, Josh and Isabella, on being selected amongst the club and we all look forward to working with you both soon, as you represent our athletes.

 

The next significant award is the team of the year. There were several teams that were very close on points and in the end it came down to 0.2 of a percent between the first and second. So the team of the year is:

 

1st Place Team of the Year: Under 7 Boys with 30.2%

2nd Place Team of the Year: Under 8 Girls with 30.0%

3rd Place Team of the Year: Under 8 Boys with 28.2%

 

Well done to the Team of the Year. 

 

The next award is the Peter Thomas Club Person of the Year. There are many factors that go into making up who can be selected for this award and there was a huge amount of athlete who were put forward to be considered for the Peter Thomas Award. The Award goes to:

 

Jet Powell 

 

Congratulations and well done.

 

The next award is the Volunteer of the Year. Without volunteers this club would not survive and they are the backbone of everything we do, we thank them every Saturday and we appreciate the effort and time they all put in. The volunteers of the year are:

 

Bruce Cleaver

Roy Newans

Peter McKillop

Mat Davoren 

 

Congratulations to all those volunteers who made our season so successful. We look forward to seeing you next year back at the track and help make 2020 - 2021 season better and bigger. 

 

Please note we were unable to award the Athlete of the Year as this award is specifically based on results at the State Championships which was cancelled.  

 

Below is a list by age group of all the awards. You should all be proud of your ongoing and continued success in athletics. Well done all. 

First Name Last Name Age Group Wording
         
Gerry Joseph U8 BOYS 1st Place
Alyssa McDrury U8 GIRLS 1st Place
Cristiano Zanapalis U9 BOYS 1ST PLACE
Elise Green U9 GIRLS 1st Place
Josef Sikora U10 BOYS 1st Place
Siena Novak U10 GIRLS 1ST PLACE ALL-ROUND & 400m CHAMPION
Jet Powell U11 BOYS 1st place
Audrey Khamphet Pearse U11 GIRLS THE 1ST PLACE ASSASSIN
James Vass U12 BOYS 1ST PLACE
Scarlet Mitchell U12 GIRLS 1ST PLACE
Miller Corcoran Under 13 Boys Overall Age Champion
Jaide Almeida U13 GIRLS 1ST PLACE
Joseph Touma Under 14 Boys 1ST PLACE
Asha Wain Under 14 Girls 1ST PLACE
Josh Ralph Under 15 Boys 1ST PLACE
Kitty Green Under 15 Girls 1ST PLACE
Jasper Shearing Under 17 Boys 1ST PLACE
Isabella Palm Under 17 Girls 1st Place
         
         
Alon Olovitz U8 BOYS 2nd Place
Madison Coutts U8 GIRLS 2nd Place
Krishna Inder U9 BOYS 2ND PLACE & BEST TRACK ATHLETE
Olivia Kehoe U9 GIRLS 2nd Place
Leon Baghdadi U10 BOYS 2nd Place
Tea McDrury U10 GIRLS 2ND PLACE ALL-ROUND & 70m CHAMPION
Bailey Hutton U11 BOYS 2nd place
Bonnie Steel U11 GIRLS THE 2ND PLACE ASSASSIN
Morgan Bundy U12 BOYS 2ND PLACE
Gabriella Zanapalis U12 GIRLS 2ND PLACE
Ronin Khamphet Pearse Under 13 Boys Runner-Up Overall Age Champion
Leila Maxfield U13 GIRLS 2ND PLACE 
Zavier Novak Under 14 Boys 2ND PLACE
Ryan Forato Under 15 Boys 2ND PLACE
Charlie Hawkins Under 15 Girls 2ND PLACE
George Mitropoulos Under 17 Boys 2ND PLACE
         
         
Louis Vereker U8 BOYS 3rd Place
Andrea Yeo Spanbrook U8 GIRLS 3rd Place
Otto Hadley U9 BOYS 3RD PLACE
Lily Davoren U9 GIRLS 3rd Place
Max Davoren U10 BOYS 3rd Place
Sophia Kehoe U10 GIRLS 3RD PLACE ALL-ROUND & HIGH JUMP CHAMPION
Arthur Johnson U11 BOYS 3rd place
Emma Li U11 GIRLS THE 3RD PLACE POCKET ROCKET
James Purchas U12 BOYS 3RD PLACE
Evie Bowie U12 GIRLS 3RD PLACE
Henry Cleaver Under 13 Boys 3rd Place Overall Age Champion
Amelie Trope U13 GIRLS 3RD PLACE
Ricardo Zanapalis Under 14 Boys 3RD PLACE
Alejandro Zanapalis Under 15 Boys 3RD PLACE
Coby Stephenson Under 17 Boys 3RD PLACE
         
         
Mimi Tolnay U9 GIRLS Most PB's 
Timothy Stanton-Clark U10 BOYS Most PBs in the Season
Felix Wain U11 BOYS Personal Best Champion
Zara Oliver U11 GIRLS MOST IMPROVED FIERCE COMPETITOR
Evie Armstrong Reading U12 GIRLS MOST IMPROVED
Max Merkin U12 BOYS HIGHEST PB PERCENTAGE
Sylvia Waugh U13 GIRLS Rookie of the Year
Zoe Gray Under 17 Girls Best Commitment
         
         
Lachlan Banes Tots Boys CHAMPION ALL ROUNDER
Jacob Cox Tots Boys ATHLETICS CHAMPION
Archie Edie Tots Boys ATHLETICS CHAMPION
Lorenzo Farinella Tots Boys ATHLETICS CHAMPION
Jackson Glenn Tots Boys CHAMPION ALL ROUNDER
Miles Hegarty Tots Boys ATHLETICS CHAMPION
Ines Allen Tots Girls CHAMPION ALL ROUNDER
Evah Hicks Tots Girls ATHLETICS CHAMPION
Bronte Manners Tots Girls ATHLETICS CHAMPION
Florence Stanton-Clark Tots Girls ATHLETICS CHAMPION
Philippa Wynne Tots Girls ATHLETICS CHAMPION
Finley Andersen-Allen U6 Boys High Achievement in all Athletics events
Ren Curnick U6 Boys First Place - Athletic Mullet
Charles Dickson U6 Boys Best Smile and Most Improved
Christian Hall U6 Boys High achievement in all Athletics events
Jesse Lo U6 Boys High achievement in all Athletics events
Brody Manners U6 Boys Long Jump - Most Improved
Jude Milis U6 Boys Shot Put Champion
Sonny Milis U6 Boys Long and High Jump Champion
Vaughn Mitchell U6 Boys 300m and Cross Country Superstar
George Reynaldo U6 Boys High Achievement in all Athletics events
Jude Thorpe U6 Boys Long Jump Superstar - Record holder.
Yusuf Varol U6 Boys Long Jump and Shot Put champion
Ella Fischer U6 Girls Athletics Champion (and best smile)
Greta Gribble U6 Girls Long Jump Superstar
Holly Holmes U6 Girls Best Smile and Most Improved in Athletics
Chelsea Joseph U6 Girls Superstar Runner
Priya Kelly U6 Girls Long Jump Superstar
Marley Baghdadi U7 Boys TRACK AND FIELD  2ND PLACE
Charlie Burrows U7 Boys MOST IMPROVED
Lachlan Chappell U7 Boys TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPION
Beau Dillon U7 Boys AGE MANGER AWARD
Benjamin Elliott U7 Boys ATHLETICS CHAMPION
Thomas Griffin U7 Boys ATHLETICS CHAMPION
Emerson Hanrahan U7 Boys TRACK AND FIELD  THIRD PLACE
Oliver Harris U7 Boys ATHLETICS CHAMPION
Finn Hegarty U7 Boys AGE MANGER AWARD
William Kehoe U7 Boys LONG JUMP CHAMPION
Anil Rink U7 Boys SHOT PUTT CHAMPION
Lorcan Walsh-Sams U7 Boys P500M CHAMPION
Aleisha Benfield-Smith U7 Girls TRACK AND FIELD  2ND PLACE
Regina Muhlmann U7 Girls TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPION
Cooper Glenn U8 BOYS Most improved - Track
Dean Houseas U8 BOYS Best Debut Performance
Max Israel U8 BOYS Most Club Records
Edward Karoll U8 BOYS Most Improved - Sprinting
Max Kelly U8 BOYS Most Improved - 1st Year
Joshua Marishel U8 BOYS Most Improved - Middle Distance
Ryder White U8 BOYS Most Improved Athlete
Bea Banes U8 GIRLS Most Improved - Sprinting
Leonie Fischer U8 GIRLS Most Improved - Javelin
Evie Thorpe U8 GIRLS Most Improved
Willow Tudor U8 GIRLS Best Debut
Alicia Wynne U8 GIRLS Most Improved - Middle Distance
Charlotte Yeo Spanbrook U8 GIRLS Most Improved - Sprinting
Felix Andersen-Allen U9 BOYS RISING STAR AWARD
Judah Booker U9 BOYS MOST PERSISTENT ATHLETE
Noah Borlotti U9 BOYS 2ND PLACE - PERSONAL BESTS
Parker Clifford U9 BOYS MOST IMPROVED - SPRINTER
Charles Cox U9 BOYS MOST CONSISTANT COMPETITOR
Nicolas Degen U9 BOYS MOST COMPETITIVE ATHLETE
Arlo Farquharson U9 BOYS MOST IMPROVED - FIELD
Orlando Garibaldi U9 BOYS BEST ALL-ROUND ATHLETE
Van Edward Gribble U9 BOYS MOST IMPROVED - MIDDLE DISTANCE
James Halley U9 BOYS THROWER OF THE YEAR - STATE REP
Archie Lo U9 BOYS 1ST PLACE - PERSONAL BESTS
Dylan McGhee U9 BOYS MOST CONSISTENT
Harvey Mott U9 BOYS SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Thomas Oxby U9 BOYS MOST POTENTIAL
Jonathan Tancred U9 BOYS BEST HIGH JUMPER
Fletcher Tudor U9 BOYS 2ND PLACE - PERSONAL BESTS
Eamon-Star Wakim-Kundu U9 BOYS MOST COMPETITIVE - FIELD
Harry Welfare U9 BOYS MOST IMPROVED - DISCUSS
Archer Yeo Spanbrook U9 BOYS 3RD PLACE - PERSONAL BESTS
Gracie Banes U9 GIRLS Shot Put Star
Liora Brodaty U9 GIRLS Star Walker
Alexandra Cadogan U9 GIRLS Star Achiever
Lucy Davoren U9 GIRLS Walk Star
Sienna Lucas U9 GIRLS Long Jump Star
Lucinda Mott U9 GIRLS Star Achiever
Eveline Noonan U9 GIRLS Throw Star
Adrijana Oliver U9 GIRLS PB Star
Layla Pablecheque U9 GIRLS Relay Star
Emily Rana U9 GIRLS Sprint Star
Yve Sullivan U9 GIRLS 400m Star
Lilly Turnbull U9 GIRLS Hurdles star
Tyler Benfield-Smith U10 BOYS Most Improved Distance Runner
Gus Blackley U10 BOYS Champion Thrower
Chase Curnick U10 BOYS Effort and Enthusism
Max Davis U10 BOYS Most Improved Jumper
Emre Guney U10 BOYS Effort and Enthusism
Peter Houseas U10 BOYS Super Effort
Charlie Lewis U10 BOYS Super Effort
Remy Mitchell U10 BOYS Champion Walker
Angus Palm U10 BOYS Most Improved Sprinter
Joshua Tancred U10 BOYS Champion Distance Runner
Mehmet Varol U10 BOYS Most Improved Thrower
Kalan White U10 BOYS Hunger and Determination
Abigail Birbeck U10 GIRLS MOST IMPROVED-PB STAR
Charlotte Birbeck U10 GIRLS LONG JUMP CHAMPION 
Zara Brodaty U10 GIRLS FUTURE THROWS STAR
Jasmine Burrows U10 GIRLS HURDLES CHAMPION
Pearl Corcoran U10 GIRLS OVERALL THROWS CHAMPION
Fife Earnshaw U10 GIRLS MOST IMPROVED TRACK
Lauren Heaney U10 GIRLS ROOKIE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Eadie Maguire U10 GIRLS SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Tia McIntosh U10 GIRLS FUTURE SPRINT CHAMPION
Sophia Rout U10 GIRLS 800m CHAMPION
Abby Sparks U10 GIRLS ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
Tara Williams U10 GIRLS FUTURE MIDDLE DISTANCE STAR
Lilly Zajitschek U10 GIRLS SPRINT TRACK STAR
James Austin U11 BOYS Rookie of the year
Charlie Coutts U11 BOYS 1st place High Jump
Hugo Hadley U11 BOYS Most Improved 2020
Baxter Hutton U11 BOYS 1100m walk champion
Kaden Maguire U11 BOYS Most improved Javelin
Myles Stephenson U11 BOYS Most Improved High Jump
Coby Tonkin U11 BOYS 3rd place shot put
Brynner Washington U11 BOYS In it to win it 2020
Syd Israel U11 BOYS Club Record Discus
Lola Bayot U11 GIRLS THE HOPPING ASSASSIN
Georgiana Giatsios U11 GIRLS STAR ALL ROUNDER
Willow Griffin U11 GIRLS MOST DETERMINED TRIPLE JUMPER
Josephine Semple U11 GIRLS DISCUS QUEEN
Elena Thomas U11 GIRLS HIGH JUMP QUEEN
Arki Fatouros U12 BOYS SPRINTS STAR
Sam Fine U12 BOYS MOST ENTHUSIASTIC
Koby Fletcher U12 BOYS Sportsmanship Award
Jack Johnson U12 BOYS BEST ALL ROUND ATHLETE
Guy Kessler U12 BOYS ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Oliver Lewis U12 BOYS The Spirit of Athletics
Idan Olovitz U12 BOYS BEST ATTITUDE
Aidan Pearson U12 BOYS Most improved track award
Samuel Purchas U12 BOYS Consistent Effort
Hayden Szwarc U12 BOYS MOST COMPETITIVE
Charlie White U12 BOYS MOST IMPROVED
Rudi Blackley U12 GIRLS WALKING QUEEN
Kenya Borlotti U12 GIRLS THROWING QUEEN
Amelia Byrne U12 GIRLS SPRINTING QUEEN
Angelina Cadogan U12 GIRLS BRILLIANT QUEEN
Claudia Cox U12 GIRLS JUMPING QUEEN
Laura Halley U12 GIRLS COMEBACK QUEEN
Isobel Lucas U12 GIRLS BAREFOOT QUEEN
Mia Sparks U12 GIRLS AMAZING QUEEN
Holly Keogh U12 GIRLS RUNNING QUEEN
Rafael Dacol Under 13 Boys Rookie of the Year
Rhys Evans Under 13 Boys Athletic All Rounder
Callum Forato Under 13 Boys Distance Champion
Luke Hulls Under 13 Boys Multi Event Champion
William Louis Johnson Under 13 Boys Consistent Effort
Oliver McIntosh Under 13 Boys Sprint & Hurdles Champion
Hugo Pagella Under 13 Boys Encouragement Award
William Stanton-Clark Under 13 Boys Throws Champion
Blake Tutton Under 13 Boys Encouragement Award
Donovan Wain Under 13 Boys Sporting Spirit
Evie Bayot U13 GIRLS Middle Distance Star
Sienna Durante U13 GIRLS Track Star
Holly Hutton U13 GIRLS Rising Star
Sienna Israel U13 GIRLS High Jump Star
Sarah Luey U13 GIRLS Hurdles Star
Lola Stephenson U13 GIRLS Most Potential
Diana van Geuns U13 GIRLS Jump Star
Nefertari Washington U13 GIRLS Shot Star
Benjamin Randles Under 14 Boys Athlete
Sunney-Joy Wakim-Kundu Under 14 Boys Athlete
Achilles Zanapalis Under 15 Boys Athlete
William Moir Under 17 Boys Athlete
Milly Boughton Under 14 Girls Queen of the Walks
Thea Green Under 14 Girls Middle Distance Star
Iyla Maguire Under 14 Girls Field Star
Sofia Cleaver Under 15 Girls Throwing Star
Isabel Nystrom Under 15 Girls Hurdles Star
Annabel Penny Under 15 Girls Queen of the Sprints
Rebecca Touma Under 17 Girls Queen of the Jumps

 

Please note due to the current Coronavirus social restrictions we will hold the trophies ceremony at the end of the first track session in September.

 

See you later in the year

 

Regards

The SELAC Commitee

 

 


SELAC results at the State Combined Events Carnival at Tamworth

SELAC results at the State Combined Events Carnival at Tamworth

1st U9 Girls - Elise Green
1st U7 Boys - Lachlan Chappell
7th U10 Girls - Siena Novak
8th U12 Boys - Charlie White
9th U15 Girls - Kitty Green
9th U12 Boys - James Vass
9th U8 Boys - Gerry Joseph
13th U 12 Boys - James Purchas
14th U14 Girls - Thea Green
17th U10 Girls - Lauren Heaney


Zone Results

Hey team, 

 

Please see the GREAT result from the zone carnival from last weekend:

 

The Point Score is as follows:

 

1st  Balmain  4,004 points

2nd South Eastern  2,600 points

3rd Eastern Suburbs 2,009 points

4th Canterbury  1453 points

5th Randwick Botany 1,182 points

6th  Inner West  1,093 points

7th Tiger Wests  263 points

 

I think it's important to remember that Balmain has almost 900 kids. It's a great result that we're in front of Eastern Suburbs, Canterbury and Randwick Botany. Congratulations to all the athletes who have made it through to region and please remind those other athletes that there are still spots up for grabs after the carnival this weekend held at Met South.

 

Regions (like ours) with two zones will have six automatic places progress through to their respective regions.  So 1st to 6th placegetters have already qualified (except U7 who do not progress to Region). Then a maximum of four next best qualifiers from each region will also be taken through to the respective regions. Making a total of up to 16 athletes in each event at each region.

 

The team for the Regional Carnival will be advised shortly.

 

The results for the Zone Carnival are here.

 

 

Regards

The SELAC Committee


Welcome to the New Season

Dear Members,

 

Welcome to the start of the Little Athletics season at SELAC. This year is our 32nd season of competition. We hope you enjoy your time with us on a Saturday morning for the next few months. For those of us who are returning to the Club, please make our new members feel welcome. Please save our Club Calendar for the Season’s program

 

All our communication will be conducted via our SELAC website  AND our Facebook page (especially all urgent matters such as wet weather and training changes).

 

Our Club's focus this season continues to be:

1.     Create a fun and safe environment for our Little Athletes to learn the disciplines of athletics

 

2.   Support our Little Athletes in individual improvements for all the events within their age groups, via personal bests (PB's). We are also continuing the weekly challenge on personal bests. Please note: Centre records will need to be signed off by selected individuals before being recorded as a centre record.

 

3.      Encourage team contribution via (a) participation in the State Relay championships and the Zone Championships and (b) our annual team award.

 

Volunteers:

There is no heart stronger than the heart of a volunteer.

The success of our Club is highly dependent on volunteers. You are requested to stay at the track during the Saturday program and help out wherever you can. This year, each age group will also need to provide a minimum of 3 volunteers to assist at the Club's canteen on a rotational basis. This week it's the U12 group. The allocation of age groups for the Canteen will be placed on the notice board from next week and will also appear on our website.

 

We have also decided that a specific age group will need to remain at the Hurdles until the completion of this event during Program 1 to assist in the setting up and modification of the short hurdles for ALL age groups. Anne Saville and Karen Mitchell will be on hand with heights and distances. This week it’s the parents of the U8s girls and boys teams to stay at the Hurdles.

 

Program 1 for this week will consist of:

Hurdles, 70m, 200m and 800m races (not graded)

7:30am: Set up equipment and warm up by EVERYONE

7:50am: Briefing

8:00am: Start of program

10:30-11:00am: Finish

 

Age marshals will be your first point of contact for the Club. It is expected that all parents help them to deliver the program starting with the set-up of equipment at 7:30am.

 

Training

Mondays and Tuesdays

E.S. Marks (meet at the Finish line, with Anne Saville) (please note a $5 entrance fee is payable to train on the track)

4.00 – 5.00pm

 

Tuesdays from 15th October (with Ang Beecroft)

Moore Park (meet at the Korean Monument)

5.00pm

 

Upcoming events:

12th October (for 3 weeks ONLY): Registration starts for Club Championships

 

2nd and 9th November: Club Championships (all U7s and over athletes are eligible) and Relay Championships (selected teams). Once teams are selected, training will begin during the 4 weeks leading up to the Relay Championships on 16-17 November at Homebush (Olympic Park). Further details will be provided.

 

16th to 23rd November: Zone registrations

 

Thank you to all committee members and age marshals for your contribution during the off-season to ensure we kick off the season successfully.

 

Wet weather updates will be posted on our Facebook page or please visit our website.

 

Looking forward to seeing you all this Saturday 

 

Regards

The SELAC Committee


Senior Athletes

Dear Athletes,

 

We have the pleasure to announce a partnership with Senior Club - Athletics East for endurance training and dual registration.

Athletics East  is the result of a merger of 3 local athletic/running clubs that have history going back to the early 1900’s.

The Club has had had several notable successes with City To Surf winners, Olympic representation, State & National champions.  Having said that it are an inclusive club with the philosophy to develop all athletes, helping them to reach their potential regardless of age or ability. 

The clubs Head Coach, Peter Good, is a Level 4 Specialist Coach (Middle distance).  Peter has over 40 years coaching experience.

Peter is looking forward to coaching our middle distance athletes this season as well as welcoming those senior athletes who would like to take a dual membership with his Club. Information regarding middle/long distance training with Peter will be provided before the start of the season.

For further information please contact Karen Mitchell in 0401 656 400.